Privacy Policy

YunoJuno Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from or about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is YunoJuno Ltd, 5‑7 Tanner Street, London SE1 3LE.

[Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Mr Chris Cater.]

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our website as a group, but which does not contain personal information.

In this policy “personal information” means any information from which you can be identified as an individual.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our site and also allows us to improve our site.

Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit a website. We use cookies to recognise you and your preferences, enhance the performance of our site and collect analytical information for the benefit of our subscribers and business partners.

The term cookies includes similar technologies for collecting and storing information, such as Local Shared Objects (commonly referred to as "flash cookies") and web beacons or web bugs (including transparent or clear gifs).

Session cookies allow us to track your actions during a single browser session, for example to remember the items returned from a search. They do not remain on your device beyond your session.

Persistent cookies remain on your device between sessions and allow us to authenticate you and to remember your preferences,

Session and persistent cookies can be either first or third-party cookies - a first-party cookie is set by the website being visited. A third-party cookie is issued by a different website to that being visited.

Our site uses a mixture of first-party, session and persistent cookies to deliver our services efficiently and to enhance your experience. The only third-party cookies used by us are those provided by Google Analytics to gather anonymised information for the benefit of all web users. [We do not use behavioural targeting cookies.] [All our cookies fall within the ICC classifications Strictly Necessary, Functionality and Performance and none within the classification Behavioural Targeting.]

If at any time you wish to disable our cookies you may do so through the settings on your browser, but if you do so you may not be able to use certain features of our service.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from or about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

[All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology].] Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses Made Of The Information

We use information held about you in the following ways: To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

[We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.]

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@yunojuno.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third-party websites, such as social networking sites, and third parties who may offer additional products and services through the Service. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access To Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@yunojuno.com.